This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Glenroy Real Estate

Glenroy real estate

In Glenroy, 33% of occupied homes were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses at the 2021 Census, above the 14% recorded across VIC.

  • House 58
  • Townhouse or terrace 33
  • Flat or apartment 8
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 27
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 37
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Glenroy as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$369 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,927 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,655 a weekVIC $1,759

Townhouses, terraces and smaller homes

Attached homes are what mark out Glenroy's housing. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 33% of occupied homes, above 14% across VIC. Separate houses are 58%, below the state's 73%, and flats and apartments 8%, below 12% statewide. The figures suggest a larger share of people here live in attached homes than across Victoria, with apartment buildings a smaller part of the picture.

Homes with four or more bedrooms are 14% of Glenroy's homes, below 33% across VIC. Those with two bedrooms or fewer reach 36%, above the state's 25%, and three-bedroom homes 49%, above 42%. On Census night in 2021, 10% of private dwellings in Glenroy were unoccupied, below the 11% recorded across the state.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

More renters, and medians either side of the state

Renting is more common in Glenroy than across Victoria: 37% of households rent, above 29% across VIC. Of those renting households, 72% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 73% statewide. Outright ownership sits below the state at 27% of households against 32%, and 32% are paying off a mortgage, below 36% across VIC.

Median rent in Glenroy is $369 a week, below $370 across VIC, while the median mortgage repayment is $1,927 a month, above $1,859. Median household income is $1,655 a week, below the state's $1,759. Worked out on this page from the two medians, rent equals 22% of the median weekly household income, above the 21% found across VIC.

Younger, and fewer at one address

Glenroy's median age is 34 years, below 38 across VIC, which suggests younger residents than the state as a whole. At the 2021 Census, 23,792 people lived in the suburb of Glenroy, and an average household held 2.6 people, above 2.5 across Victoria. That points to more people sharing each home than across the state.

A single 2021 Census question asked where each person had lived in 2016. In Glenroy, 49% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across VIC. The figure suggests a smaller share of people in the suburb were living at the same address as five years earlier than across Victoria.